Yum Peaceful Cooking: Strawberry Pie

Tuesday, April 14, 2009

Strawberry Pie

Everyone has heard the saying; "A face only a mother could love!". Yep....thats me and my pies! They really are not pretty, but I still love them. If you saw one at a pie sale, you'd pretend you didn't see it and buy the one next to it. Wanna know something that I just learned? When a mom has a baby, there is an overabundance of that "motherly love" hormone surging through her system. No matter what, she will think little William Churhill is the most beautiful baby on this planet. Seriously... the saying is way truer than you'd think. Anyways...then there's that other  saying..."It's not your looks that count, its what's inside that matters." (ya..tell that to Barbie, all beer and car commercials.....and the totally hot guy who never looked at you!). So...all this to say...if your mom says your gorgeous, get a second opinion!!

I absolutely love strawberries. Always have. But I really hate the traditional strawberry pie with that nasty glaze. ACK! (no offense Marie Calendars!) Therefore I was never a strawberry pie fan. UNTIL (dum da du dum!!!) I ran across this recipe on BakeSpace.com called Fresh Strawberry Pie. I read it and immediately new it was my dream come true (well, one of them anyway...I'm still waiting for that totally hot guy to look at me). Fresh strawberries baked in a pie just like any other fruit pie recipe! No fake, nasty glaze crap. YAY!! Thank you "sugarchic"!!! 

Fresh Strawberry Pie:
4 cups strawberries (sliced, halved...whatever)
1 cup sugar
6 tablespoons butter (diced)
2 tablespoons flour
2 pie crusts

Preheat oven to 400'
Mix strawberries and sugar
Bake bottom pie shell, empty, for about 15 minutes or until dough bubbles. This will help keep the crust from getting soggy. (not a fan of soggy pie crusts...another major plus for this recipe)
Sprinkle flour over baked shell
Pour strawberry mixture  over flour: 


Arrange butter over strawberries
Use second pie shell to cover pie completely (with vent holes), or whatever you prefer to do with your top shell.

awww....cute little heart vents :)

Bake pie for about 30 minutes or until bubbly and brown (may want to put a cookie sheet underneath to catch the gooey drips.)

Ok....I'm not very experienced with this pie stuff. I made the crust from scratch. That took me 2 tries this time. My first attempt was a mess. It never got out of the bowl for rolling. Btw...I'd blog about making a pie crust, but I'm not good enough to give advice on that. I could probably do one saying "what NOT to do when making a pie crust" except I have no idea what I did that messed up the first crust. It was so wet...like modeling clay with too much water on it. When I was "cutting" the shortening into the flour, it stuck together instead of making those little pea sized balls. I must of totally f'd up and added something twice.

Anyways....the second attempt came out better. Nice and flakey (I've read that flakey is a good thing if you're a pie crust. Not so good if you're a person). 

BUT WAIT!!! I have a question!!! 

If you are reading this and you're considered by some, a pie crust making expert....I need some advice. When you partially pre-cook the bottom shell, how in the hell do you attach the top shell along the edges and make it all pretty and stick together? 


  1. I definitely want to give it a try, Danielle. A pie, plus with strawberries... heaven.
    I think you should be able to "glue" the top crust brushing the edge with water or slightly beaten egg white.

  2. Looks good to me! I don't care if pies are pretty, I just want them on a plate. Heh.

    Afraid I can't help you with pie crust though, I've actually never made one by myself.

  3. Dajana - Let me know how you like it. It didn't even last 24 hrs in my house and I only got 1 piece! LOL I don't think water would work but I'll try the beaten egg white. The bottom crust is too fragile to really work with. Let me know if you find a solution. I'll be trying different things too. Plenty of time, with the Strawberries just coming into season :)

    Bob - you make pizza crust but have never made a pie crust? Well, even if you use a frozen crust, you should try making this pie...eazy peazy

  4. I found a recipe for American apple pie, so I'll try making this Strawberry pie with the recipe for pie crust described there. Did you use eggs (or only egg yolks) in yours? or no eggs at all?

  5. Dajana - The crust recipe I used was:
    2/3 cup plus 2 tablespoons shortening
    2 cups flour
    1 tsp salt
    4 - 5 tablespoons cold water

    No eggs at all. I don't think I've even seen crust recipe with eggs. I look forward to seeing how your comes out :)

  6. That explains a lot. The recipe I found was completely diff. but I liked it. 1 1/2 C flour, 2tblsp sugar, 2 tblsp cream, 2 egg yolks, 100 g (a bit less than 1/2 C) butter. It's easy to work with, and the top shell sticks fine even after you've baked the bottom one. I brushed the edges with some strawberry-sugar syrup that formed

  7. I love those little hearts! I need to make a berry pie this year, I adore strawberries surrounded by pastry crust - yum!

  8. Sophie - thank you. I like the hearts too <3. This is probably the best pie I've even made


I apologize for having to use the word verification but you know how spammers are. All comments with links will be treated as spam. Thank you for visiting. I will do my best to return the visit.