Yum Peaceful Cooking: Tenth Salubrious Sunday - Awesome! Chicken and Pilaf for your health.

Wednesday, August 12, 2009

Tenth Salubrious Sunday - Awesome! Chicken and Pilaf for your health.

It was a hit! I even got a compliment from Sir Sportsalot! He's the type that says I'm a great cook but tells everyone except me! So I totally hung onto that one. I actually even pretended I didn't hear him and made him repeat it. Its a trick I usually reserve for the few times when I tells me I'm right....but I just couldn't resist.


Besides the simple steamed veggies, this meal came from my Pillsbury Fast & Healthy Cookbook (I'm likin this book more and more):

Chicken with Caramelized Onion-Berry Spread
Orzo Barley Pilaf

I'm trying to remember why I chose these two recipes. Was it the picture? The ingredients? hmmm...probably both.

Lets start with the protein. I did make a couple of alterations. I'll list the authors ingredients and then state what I did instead next to it.


Chicken with Caramelized Onion-Berry Spread
1/2 cup raspberry spreadable fruit (did not use at all)
1 1/2 teaspoon grated ginger
1 tablespoon red wine vinegar (I used Raspberry Balsamic Vinegar instead)
1 tablespoon soy sauce
2 teaspoons canola oil
1 medium onion, chopped (1/2 cup)
4 bone-in or boneless chicken breasts, skin removed (I cut my boneless chicken breasts into large chunks)

Now....the recipe calls for grilling the chicken. The man wasn't home or something (I forget....geez, it was only 3 days ago...wth?) Anyways, I just used the stove.


In a small bowl, combine raspberry spreadable fruit (if using), gingerroot, vinegar and soy sauce with a wire whisk until blended and set it aside. (man, it smells good already. I so love the smell of soy sauce.)


In a saute pan or skillet, heat up that oil over high heat then add those onions. Cook and stir for a couple of minutes.


Turn the heat down to medium and continue cooking until the onions are tender and "rich dark brown". (my guess is that means caramelized in Pillsbury-ese.)

Reduce the heat to low. Stir in the raspberry mixture. Cook for 1 minute, stirring constantly.


Remove from heat and set aside.

If you're grilling your meat, then do so. As I stated above, I cooked mine on the stove...


Once the chicken was cooked through, it was ready to serve with the sauce poured over the top. Poof....that was easy, wasn't it?

And now for the side...


Orzo - Barley Pilaf
14 oz fat free chicken broth with 33% less sodium
1/4 cup water (why? I dunno...I just used more chicken broth)
1/2 teaspoon dried thyme (I used Italian seasoning instead)
1/4 teaspoon salt
1 cup sliced mushrooms
1/2 cup uncooked orzo
1/2 cup uncooked quick-barley (I didnt have this. Didn't know it existed...so I partially cooked my "regular" barley and used that)
2 tablespoons green onions, sliced
1/2 teaspoon grated lemon peel (yep....lemon zest! More Pillsbury-ese)
Pepper to taste

Now this is really quick and really easy. Put on your Dunce caps cuz you're gonna need 'em...

In a large sauce pan, heat up your broth, water (or more broth) thyme (or whatever seasoning) and salt to a boil. Stir in the mushrooms, pasta and barley.....


Return to a boiling, reduce heat to low; cover and simmer for 15 - 18 minutes or until the orzo and barley are tender and the liquid is absorbed....


Stir in the green onions and lemon zest. Season with pepper to taste. Eat. The End. All done.


I don't know where to begin. The raspberry balsamic vinegar with the chicken....YUM! The freshness of lemon with the pilaf....double yum! I will definitely be making this again.

And now for the "goods". Please note that these stats are based on the recipe as printed in the book and do not take my alterations into consideration (the nerve!)

Chicken with Caramelized Onion-Berry Sauce Stats:
Calories: 270 (Calories from fat 60)
Total Fat: 6g (Saturated Fat 1.5g; Trans Fat 0g)
Cholesterol: 75mg
Sodium: 300mg
Total Carbs: 26g

Orzo-Barley Pilaf Stats:
Calories: 190 (Calories from Fat 10)
Total Fat: 1g (Saturated Fat 0g; Trans Fat 0g)
Cholesterol: 0g
Sodium: 380mg
Total Carbs: 39g


  1. That certainly looks like one delicious meal. And the calories are not bad at all. Sounds so flavorful. Sounds like a winner of a cookbook!

  2. Oh...me likey!! I'm lovin the grains in this pilaf...they're calling my name! Actually my tummy is chastizing me for not eating breakfast before browsing...ugh! Looks like a delicous meal :D

    Ummmm...my verification word is hoarin. LOL!

  3. Raspberry balasamic? I've never seen that? I bet it's great! Do you use that in a lot of other dishes? It looks wonderful!

  4. That sounds great, love an easy meal. Heh. I want some raspberry balsamic! Love balsamic vinegar and raspberries, I can only imagine that it's awesome.

  5. That looks great, Danielle! My fat ass is telling me to stop baking and start cooking healthy meals. I'll definitely try this one.

  6. What a delicious meal!I love all the step by step pictures.

  7. Oh yeah, I can do chicken and rice pilaf! Got any left? Oh....you're just teasing us. Booooo! :)

    Yeah, I'd ditch the raspberry too. I only use it for monte cristo sandwiches.

  8. Such a great meal--that chicken looks especially good with the onions!

  9. Donna - Ya, I think this was one of my favorite solubrious sunday meals so far.

    Girli - LMAO @ your verification word!!

    Michele - you should try the raspberry balsamic...its really good for light salad dressings too

    Bob - Yep...balsamic rules! The raspberries puts a whoooole new spin on it.

    Cathy - doesn't it stink errr....irritate you when your fat ass talks to you? HAHAHAHA

    Erica - thank you :)

    Chris..oh man, if you had told me, I would've made extra :)

    Deb - the onions were the best part. Funny thing...once cooked, the onion has the color of a red onion. When I saw it in the recipe book thats what I thought they used.

  10. Oh man!!! That chicken looks awesome!


I apologize for having to use the word verification but you know how spammers are. All comments with links will be treated as spam. Thank you for visiting. I will do my best to return the visit.