Yum Peaceful Cooking: Mi Cena Mexicana

Sunday, May 24, 2009

Mi Cena Mexicana

Don't you just love the fresh flavors of mexican food? The combinations, the textures, the colors? Not to mention the aroma....tangy, fresh, spicy all blended together, making your mouth water just thinking about it all. I think I could stick my face in a bunch of cilantro and just sniff all day long, its that good! Soo...here's what we had for dinner tonight.....


Top of the picture is some grilled chicken from the local mexican market. Going clock wise we have Calabacita, Avocado-Tomato Salad, a grilled tortilla, and in the center a couple of tortilla chips with Guacamole. I am sooo full, that I'm wondering why I'm even blogging about this right now! Thats how much I ate!!! 

Most of the time when we grill mexican food, I make Pico De Gallo, but I felt lazy today and didn't want to do all that chopping. Thats when I make this nice refreshing Avocado-Tomato Salad. It's somewhat similar to Pico De Gallo, but it lacks the jalapeno, lime juice and 3/4 of the salt. It's light and flavorful and the whole family loves it. Sometime last year I threw this salad together because basically I didn't have all the ingredients for Pico De Gallo, and it was a hit. Three months later I saw the same recipe in a food magazine I got in the mail, published by that ex-con / chef / decorator woman. (did I provide you with enough hints?) LOL. Anyways....here's how I make it:


Avocado - Tomato Salad
3 plum tomatoes, diced 
2 avocados, diced
1/2 red onion, diced
handful of chopped cilantro (or to taste)
1 tablespoon olive oil
S&P to taste

Mix all ingredients and serve chilled


I love guacamole. There are a lot of ways to make it and what I usually do is just smash the avocado, add some Pico De Gallo and serve. But since I didn't make Pico De Gallo today I had to come up with another idea. I am really pleased with the outcome:


Creamy Guacamole 

3 avocadoes
2 tablespoons Crema Mexicana (or sour cream)
3 tablespoons of your favorite salsa

Scoop the avocado out of the skin and mash in a bowl with a fork. Add the Crema Mexicana and mix in. Add the salsa and mix well. Serve

What I liked about the Crema was the how it affected the texture of the guacamole without subtracting from the flavor. (I think thats what I ate so much of prior to the rest of dinner being ready.)


As for the vegetable side dish.....well, calabacitas means zucchini in spanish (learned that after I found the recipe). I was looking for a mexican side dish besides the normal rice and beans one day, and I came across several recipes for zucchini. The one I picked out was found on Cooks.com. I don' always follow the recipe to the tee....sometimes I add tomatoes, mushrooms, yellow squash....whatever sounds good at the time. 



2 tablespoons olive oil
2 garlic cloves, minced
1 med. onion, sliced, diced, chopped, wedged...whatever
4 med. zucchini, sliced
12 oz. corn (canned, fresh, frozen....whatever)
1 4oz can diced green chillies
salt to taste
1/2 cup grated cheddar cheese
crumbled queso fresco and chopped cilantro for garnishing

Heat oil in a large skillet, saute the onions and zucchini until just tender (about 5 - 10 minutes). During the last minute, add the garlic.


Mix in the corn, chilies and salt:


Cover and heat through. 
Mix in cheese. Garnish with queso fresco and cilantro if desired and serve


And now for the main dish! I wish I could say I had everything to do with this cuz its really good. But all I did was put it in my shopping cart and pay for it. My husband grilled it, then I ate it. It smells like it has been marinating in chili powder, with a little tiny bit of oil. It also had some sliced onions and a few cilantro sprigs thrown in there. I did talk to an old friend from high school today and she gave me some really good inside info on how to make this from home with even better results. I'm anxious to try that out, but it will require another day, another blog. With all that said, here are the before and after pictures:

Photobucket Photobucket

I warmed a couple of tortillas over an open fire. No...not on the grill, you'd think that would be the best place, but I guess I wasn't thinking. Nope...this white girl tossed them on the gas burner on the stove...then rubbed one side with butter. There's something about that slighty charred flavor of a warm tortilla with melted butter. Holy crap, dont tell me I'm getting hungry again!! No no...I'm not. I swear! Its just a mind game of some sort, I'm sure. 

And now its time for this glutton to lie down with a good book and get some sleep. I guess that Ice Cream Sandwich I wanted after dinner is going to have to wait.


  1. LOL girl, you crack me up! It all looks and sounds so yummy! Damn, and I didn't even get an invite? (I know, but it's the thought that counts ;) ) And btw...where's the margaritas??? hmmmm?

  2. YUM!!!!!!!!! I want some of everything...it's all so mouthwatering. And that is my absolute favorite kind of Mexican Crema, btw :)


I apologize for having to use the word verification but you know how spammers are. All comments with links will be treated as spam. Thank you for visiting. I will do my best to return the visit.