Yum Peaceful Cooking: White Sangria

Monday, June 21, 2010

White Sangria


It's been a while since I've mentioned the Wine Club over at BakeSpace. It's also been a little slow in there lately but things seem to be perking up again. Woooo hoooo!!! For the month of June and July, our wine of choice is Sangria. We will be making, tasting and talking about Sangria for another 6 weeks. We just might even have an online Wine Party in the room which can get rather silly. Clean, fun and silly. It's open to anyone. All you have to do is create a forum account and log in. If you'd like to join us, check it out: June / July Wine - Sangria

Anyway....over the weekend I heard about White Sangria for the first time ever!! So of course I jumped all over it, especially when peach was mentioned. It just sounded so refreshing and cool. The perfect drink for hot summer evenings out by the pool, enjoying the cooling breeze.

Or sitting in a chair by the computer writing about it.

And after 2 glasses....thinking to yourself..... 'holy crap!! this shit is strong!!!' Feeling rather good about your creation. 


Now I have to say...this is my first attempt and already I have some alterations in mind, which I'll go over in a minute. But it's really good. And soooo worth playing with.

Oh....and I'm not going to do a printable version of this recipe. It's so simple that you can just copy and paste if you really want to. I'll wait until I have a final version before I make it permanent in my BakeSpace Kitchen. Just saying.

White Sangria

1 bottle of Chenin Blanc
1/2 bottle of Peachello (peach version of Limoncello)
1/4 brandy
2 white peaches, pitted, pealed and cut into 8 segments
3 nectarines, pitted, pealed and cut into 8 segments
1 orange, pealed and each segment cut in half
1 cup Sprite
2/4 cup simple syrup

Combine all ingredients and allow to chill several hours


Now....my changes for next time will be to increase the Sprite or just use some gingerale or club soda. And I think I might cup back on the simple syrup. That might be something I'll add after it's been chilled. Then I'll add it to taste....depending on if I'm in the mood for sweet or not. If I had more Sprite right now I'd definitely add more....it's in need of more fizz but I used up what I had. Although, it's not stopping me from drinking what I've got...and totally loving it. Love the intense peachieness. (is that a word? hmmm..it is now)...and every once in a while I get a nice burst of orange.

But I know it can be better!

If you happen to stop into the Wine Club....you'll see my posts in there under the name "ImStuffed". Let the bartender know that I sent you and she'll be sure to take care of you! Besides, when it comes to virtual wine tasting....all the drinks are on the house! hahahaha

6 comments:

  1. Strong stuff Danielle, but I'd say it tastes fantastic.

    Enjoy!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Oh I do love sangria. It's one of my favorite alcoholic beverages...always so refreshing! This version sounds excellent.

    ReplyDelete
  3. It really looks and sounds delicious! I've never heard of Peacello and will be looking for it.

    ReplyDelete
  4. This looks so yummy!! I'm LOVIN' the Summer of Sangria!

    ReplyDelete
  5. What an interesting recipe!

    ReplyDelete
  6. for the record, i'm a terrible lightweight. i'd say half of one of these would send me to a chair. :)

    ReplyDelete

I apologize for having to use the word verification but you know how spammers are. All comments with links will be treated as spam. Thank you for visiting. I will do my best to return the visit.
Cheers!