Yum Peaceful Cooking: Dinner for Breakfast

Tuesday, May 4, 2010

Dinner for Breakfast

Yep....dinner for breakfast. And let me be more specific.....

Leftovers from dinner, for breakfast

We have here a little pork (not in the sausage or bacon form...but it's pork)...a little sauce (not necessarily gravy but it serves the same purpose) an egg and an english muffin. Put it all together and you have YUM!

Let me tell you what was for dinner the night before.

Pork in a Mushroom Gravy (I dunno what else to call it)
2 pork sirloins (or boneless pork chops) cut into 1" chunks
1/2 cup flour seasoned with salt and pepper
5 crimini mushrooms, sliced
1 medium onion, sliced
2 garlic cloves, mined
2 teaspoons parsley flakes
1/4 teaspoon nutmeg
1/4 teaspoon paprika
Vegetable oil to prevent sticking
1 - 1 1/2 cups chicken broth
1 cup milk, divided
2 tablespoons flour
Salt and Pepper to taste

Heat about a couple of teaspoons of vegetable oil a large skillet over medium heat (add more oil as needed). Dredge the pork in the flour and brown in the skillet, in batches (you don't want to over crowd the skillet, which would create steam, making the flour mushy and preventing the meat from browning). Remove pork from the skillet and set aside, keeping warm.

Drain off all but 1 tablespoon of grease from the skillet. Saute the mushrooms and onions until just tender. Add the garlic and saute for a minute or less more. Sprinkle in the parsley, nutmeg and paprika....give it a quick stir. Pour 1 cup of chicken broth into the pan, scraping the crunchies off the bottom (this is known as deglazing). Pour in 1/2 cup milk and stir. Mix together 2 tablespoons of flour and 1/2 cup milk until there are no lumps, and slowly pour into the pan, stirring constantly. Combine well. Add the pork back to the pan. Add salt and pepper to taste, if needed. Turn the heat down to simmer and cook until the meat is done and the sauce has thickened. If you find that the sauce is too thick, just add a bit more chicken broth (1/4 - 1/2 cup).

Soo....that was dinner. It was yummy and tasty and easy. But I had some leftover and the girls weren't home and Sir Sportsalot doesn't eat leftovers. (good lord!!!!)

So I had it again for breakfast....

Heat up a serving of Pork in Mushroom Sauce

I have the coolest little mini cast iron skillets that are perfect for single servings. Oh ya...this was a single serving breakfast. You see, for some weird, unknown reason, I was up before the butt-crack of dawn! 4:30 A.M.!!!! My eyeballs opened (even though I couldn't see shit cuz it was still dark) and that's how they stayed. After being up for 2 hours, I got really hungry. It was only 6:30 in the morning and no one in my household would be up for another 3 hours at best. So ya....this skillet was perfect for my little breakfast.

Reduce the heat to as low as possible and crack an egg in the skillet, over the meat and sauce

Put a lid on it and let it cook for about 2 minutes or until the egg is the way you like it. I like mine runny

You can either eat it as is....or get out your toaster and pour this over an english muffin or toast or a biscuit. It's all good.

And it tasted good. So good that when I made mine, I ate it without even thinking about taking pictures. Then realized that I needed to share it with you all cuz it was too good to keep to myself. So I made another one that I knew I wasn't even going to eat (I was full!!). I snapped shots of that runny egg and then saved it for my pork eating daughter, as opposed to my non-pork eating daughter. She LOVED it! Sir Sportsalot missed out on this one. I guess I could say...You Snooze, You Looze. But even if he wasn't sleeping half the day away, he wouldn't even try it.....cuz leftovers for breakfast are still leftovers. But he's really missing out cuz leftovers are so often better than the original. 

I think leftovers have a bad rap. They need a new name..."leftovers" just sound sooo....."been there, done that", used, second hand, "What are you having for dinner?" "......leftovers". What does that mean?  Thats just such a broad statement....and almost depressing in it's stigma. Leftovers....that could be anything and everything...and what comes to mind? An over cooked, reheated, dried piece of meat....shriveled up peas and some runny mashed potatoes (TV dinners are sooo leftover!!). But thats not what leftovers are these days. We do so much more with them...and reheating is done in a microwave instead of in the oven (omits the drying out part).....they aren't really leftovers anymore. They're almost a do-over. A second time around. I know....

They're an Encore! 

"What are you having for dinner?"

"mmmm....we're havning an encore!"


  1. Yum!!! That looks awesome!!!

  2. Yummy hearty breakfast....I eat dinner leftovers for breakfast all the time, but it's usually delivered pizza...lol

  3. I loved this post! I agree with you, there are some items that are better a day later. I usually double those recipes and as soon as they are out of the oven and cool, I package them up for the freezer. I can pull them out later and now one knows. Real time saver for me and they aren't really "leftovers" because they haven't been sitting in the fridge for everyone to see.

    By the way this breakfast looks wonderful.

  4. much, much better than corn flakes!!!!

  5. What's wrong with your husband? Nevermind, he went to the same husband school that mine did. Leftovers are the best part. Your dinner for breakfast looks great!

  6. Looks yummy to me! I love just about anything in a mushroom gravy!!

  7. Danielle, that looks like a fantastic meal. I like the food you present on this blog. I'll be back often to see what you've been cooking here. I hope you have a wonderful day. Blessings...Mary

  8. This looks like a fabulous breakfast for dinner meal. Delicious! Very creative too.


I apologize for having to use the word verification but you know how spammers are. All comments with links will be treated as spam. Thank you for visiting. I will do my best to return the visit.