Yum Peaceful Cooking: Pomegranate Freezer Jelly

Friday, November 6, 2009

Pomegranate Freezer Jelly

Remember the Pom Wonderful Pomegranate Juice I received a couple of weeks ago? And I made that Persian recipe for an "interesting looking" yet very tasty Pomegranate Chicken Stew?

Well, you don't think I used all my Pom Wonderful Pomegranate Juice at once do you?

Oh haaaaaaaalle no.

I've got plans.

BIIIIIIIG plans. Well, considering the size of the little bottles....my plans are big.

And this happens to be Plan B. You see, the first recipe was Plan A.

And yes, there will also be a Plan C. (I'm keeping the family away from the juice within an inch of their lives. They've all  had it before and know what it tastes like and totally love it)

I've been dying to make Pomegranate Jelly ever since I saw Spryte make her Pomegranate Jelly. The first thing I saw was how beautiful it was!!! (although my version isn't as pretty but then again, it's a different recipe)

Then....DD had to go and make HER version of Pomegranate Jelly. Beautiful and wonderful stuff...and again, a different recipe.

Well....as soon as I knew I was getting some Pom Wonderful Pomegranate Juice...I knew, without a doubt that I was going to make Pomegranate Jelly.

So how is mine different? DD made the tried and true jelly that all our grandma's made....cooked, and sealed in the jar by boiling. Spryte made refrigerator jelly...that was also cooked but made to store in the fridge or freezer. Very similar to my recipe....

But...mine isn't cooked. I made freezer jelly. I just prefer the flavor of freezer jams and jellies (and my grandmother always made freezer jams). I would LOVE to be able to taste DD's and Spryte's version....just to see if there is much of a difference between all the versions, ya know?

Anyways...The only trouble was....I couldn't find a recipe for Pomegranate Freezer Jelly. I looked and searched and hunted. What I did find was Sure-Jells recipes for Apple Freezer Jelly and Grape Freezer Jelly. Both made with the juice rather than the fruit. Perfect!! Except the measurements of juice vs sugar was different in each recipe.

Crap....(sigh). Which one do I use? Eenie Meenie Miney Moe....I hmmmm'd and haaaaa'd and thought. Finally I took a sip of the pomegranate juice to see if the consistency was similar to apple juice or grape juice. You know how grape juice almost has a "thickness" to it...very different texture than apple juice. (or am I totally crazy?.....never mind.....don't answer that!!)

I decided it was more like the grape juice...so, here goes

Prepare your jars and lids (I just wash and then boil them so they're sterilized)....

Get the ingredients together...

Not a whole of ingredients and not very difficult to make...at all. I promise.

3 cups Pom Wonderful Pomegranate Juice
5 1/4 cups Sugar
1 box of Sure Jell Premium Fruit Pectin (1.75 oz)
3/4 cup water

Combine the sugar and juice (make sure you use exact measurements) and stir well.

Let it sit for 10 minutes, stirring occasionally.

Then follow the Sure Jell packet instructions for preparing the pectin....which is to basically heat the pectin and water over high heat, stirring constantly....bringing to a boil and then letting it boil for a minute...while continuing to stir....then remove from heat

Stir the pectin mixture into the pomegranate mixture. Stir well, until sugar has dissolved...about 3 minutes.

Then fill up your jars...

Leave some room at the top of the jar for "expansion" during freezing. Wipe the edges and any spills with a clean, damp cloth and put on the lids.

Let sit at room temperature for 24 hours. Then stick some in the freezer and at least one in your fridge...and maybe hand out a few for gifts.

This is a soft set. It did say that the grape version could take up to a week to set (I assume thats in the fridge after the 24 hrs). It's been almost a week and the jar I have in the fridge is still soft. Not runny...but not super firm.

Oh, and ya....while this was doing its 24 hr thang....I was making me some bread in anticipation

These are just mini No-Knead Breads...I divided the dough into thirds and just plopped it on my cooking stone and cut the cooking time down a little bit.

So...how was it? I'm loving the combo of the sweet and the tart of this jam.

and totally lovin my free Pom Wonderful Pomegranate Juice!!

Keep an eye out for Plan C


  1. Now I have to go out and buy this stuff! I want to make your jelly and Michele's cocktail. It looks really good!

  2. This looks so good! I've never had pom juice before but after seeing the things you DD and Spryte have made, I want to get some. I've recently been seeing a lot recipes using it...many where it's used in a glaze.

  3. This looks great! I never heard of freezer jelly before. I'm a little confused though. Do you leave it in the freezer only for the first 24 hours? Then you can store it in the fridge?

  4. Cathy - Oh I know..I so want to try Michele's cocktail!

    Sheryl - those glazes are beautiful...have you seen the recipe of duck with the pom glaze? OMG!!!

    Michele - You know how most Jams and Jellies are stored in the cupboard until you open them? Well, freezer jam is stored in the freezer until you open them....then put in the fridge (except for the initial 24 hrs on the counter...until its set, which is how all jams and jellies are) Does that make sense?

  5. Wow! Pomegranate jelly is something that I've never heard of, but sounds so good! Great job!

  6. Gorgeous! I just finished de-seeding a whole bunch of pomegranates to make jelly. This post is a perfect guide!

  7. You are very creative!! I just got a case from Molly....making your jelly soon :)

  8. Look at that gorgeous color!! WOW...so pretty!

    Love Pomegranate!!

  9. i've never made freezer jelly. this sounds delish!

  10. Very creative use of your juice and so bright and pretty. It will make great holiday gifts.

  11. dang, i wish i had thought of this when i had my stash of pom! what a great way to prolong and enhance its excellence. :)

  12. Okay, now I have to make Pomegranate jelly. Yup, my POM is just siting in the fridge looking at me longingly...wanting to be made into jelly, I imagine. Great job, it's very pretty!

  13. I like so much your blog name!! it's so true! and I like very much your recipe too. I've just some pomegranates to use in my garden. so thanks for the idea!
    Greetings from italy

  14. Fresh - I hadn't ever heard of it either until recently. :)

    Tracy - you're gonna make the juice from scratch? WOW!! You have to post to process!

    Erica - I can't wait to see what you do with your pom juice

    Michelle - I do love the color

    Heather - freezer jam is my favorite....you should try making it sometimes. its so easy

    Deb - you're right!! I should use these for gifts :) thanks for the great idea

    Grace - well....I guess you just have to go buy some more LOL

    Girli - (only cuz there's another Heather and I didn't want to get confused LOL)...I can't wait to see what jam / jelly you make! Oooh....do a combo flavor. :)

    Daniela - thank you so much for stopping by! How lucky for you to have fresh pomegranates in your backyard. I stopped by your blog and your photos are beautiful. Now I just need to learn Italian :)

  15. MMMMMM I heard Jelly and came running... This reminds me, my mom has Elderberry Juice left over from my dad's wine making foray... I will bug her and see if I can get a gallon of it for jelly... I want to try making it in the freezer... YUM!

  16. It's not too difficult.....:-)))
    Thanks and kisses

  17. How in the world did I miss you pumpkin pie brioche? I love the pomegranate freezer jelly. It's such a beautiful color and looks delish!


I apologize for having to use the word verification but you know how spammers are. All comments with links will be treated as spam. Thank you for visiting. I will do my best to return the visit.