Monday, July 27, 2009

Salubrious Sunday the 8th on a Saturday

Photobucket

Yep...this week, I had to alter the norm. We were invited to a 25th Wedding Anniversary party on Sunday and rather than give up my Salubriousness, I decided to hold it a day early.

Btw...we had an awesome time at the party. They served margs out of a water dispenser, so how could I not totally enjoy that, right?

This week I chose another recipe out of my new Pillsbury Fast & Healthy Cookbook titled Pork and Pineapple Stir-Fry. It was the perfect choice. My youngest child refuses to eat pork (even bacon.....whats up with that???) and since she's out of town I think the family should just pork up while we can.

Hamming it up would probably be a lot more fun, but the ole husband is anything but a ham.

Photobucket

1 1/2 cups uncooked instant rice (fast wasn't an issue so I just used regular rice.)
4 tablespoons packed brown sugar, divided
1 1/2 teaspoons cornstarch
1/2 teaspoon ground ginger
1/4 teaspoon crushed red pepper flakes (I ground mine...not into choking and gasping on super hot pepper seeds)
3 tablespoons soy sauce
1/2 cup water
1 20 oz can pineapple chunks, drained, 2 tablespoons liquid reserved
3/4 lb boneless, lean pork, cut into think bite size strips
1 16 oz bag shredded cabbage w/carrots (coleslaw mix)

Cook the rice according to the package directions.

In a small bowl mix 3 tablespoons of the brown sugar, the cornstarch, ginger, pepper flakes, water, soy sauce and reserved pineapple liquid. Set aside.

Photobucket

Heat a large nonstick skillet over medium high heat. (I don't own a non stick skillet. Therefore I added a small amount of olive oil to the pan.) Add pineapple chunks and sprinkle with the remaining 1 tablespoon of brown sugar.

Photobucket

Cook 5 minutes, turning chunks occasionally.

Photobucket

Turning all those chunks of pineapple was giving my hand a cramp. I recommend buying the pineapple rings, browning them and then cut those up into chunks. It would be sooo much easier.

But either way....YUM!!! I think this is the first time I've ever had browned pineapple.

Photobucket

Remove pineapple from your skillet and set aside.

In the same skillet, cook and stir pork over medium - high heat for 2 minutes

Photobucket

I think I made a tiny mistake. I cut the pork into chunks instead of the "requested" thin strips and it took a little longer to cook. O'well, live and learn.

Add coleslaw mix.......ooooh, ya it's a lot....

Photobucket

But don't worry, it will cook down. Cook and stir 3 - 6 minutes or until pork is no longer pink in the center and the cabbage is tender....(crisp tender would be best so cook the least amount of time as you safely can while making sure the pork is cooked).

Photobucket

Add the pineapple to the mix

Photobucket

Stir the cornstarch mix really really well (all that starch likes to settle in the bottom of the bowl) and then add it to the mix...

Photobucket

Cook and stir for about 3 minutes or until pork is glaze and sauce is slightly thickened. (it never thickens as much as you think it should so just give up before everything is over cooked...trust me.) If you want it thicker, you should adjust the cornstarch in the recipe...which might not be a bad idea.

Serve over rice.

Photobucket

Now...I wish I hadn't cooked it so much because the cabbage wasn't as crispy as I'd have liked it. Hell, from this pic, you can't even tell the cabbage is there. It is...I swear!! It just absorbed some of that sauce or something.
Anyways, I think bean sprouts would've been a great addition, without jeopardizing the healthiness or calories. I would've love to have added a little sesame oil. That would've added some GREAT flavor, which this dish was lacking, but I don't know how much it would affect the nutritional value. It did have some heat to it. That helped. But I've had and made enough sweet and sour stir-fry dishes to know that this dish needs some help.

It was fast. It was easy. And it was healthy. So I can't complain too much.

Here are the stats:

Makes 4 servings
Calories; 440
Calories from Fat; 70
Total Fat; 7 g
Saturated Fat; 2.5 g
Trans Fat; 0 g
Cholesterol; 55 mg
Sodium; 750 mg (is it me or does that seem a little high? yikes...didnt notice that one until just now. Maybe some of that lite soy sauce would be a better choice next time)
Total Carbs; 69 g

11 comments:

  1. Hey, chicken queen is out of her comfort zone.
    Looks great. I've never tried pineapple with meat. Hmmmm!

    ReplyDelete
  2. This looks fantastic! You can always make it with chicken so your daughter can eat it. That's what I would have to do so Steve will eat it.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Spectacular Stir Fry!!! Oh, and just tell your daughter that it's not pork, it's a 4 legged chicken. ;)

    ReplyDelete
  4. It looks good, too bad the flavor wasn't all you wanted. Browned pineapple rules. Isn't sesame oil the good kind of fat? And in that much food a tsp or so wouldn't change it that much I wouldn't think.

    As for your kid not liking bacon, This is a serious concern. You might want to make sure she isn't a robot. ;)

    ReplyDelete
  5. all in all it looks good - I'll bet the pineapple was the real secret!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Your kid doesn't like bacon? Have you had him tested to be sure there wasn't a mix up at the hospital or something? (kidding)

    Almost any time I've cooked a recipe of someone else's for the first time, there are almost always things I'd do differently. That's what the first time is for!

    ReplyDelete
  7. LMAO @ Dajana...but they say pork is the other white meat so I haven't trayed too far!!

    Michele - I'll be chicken would be better anyway (this, coming from the chicken queen LOL)

    Culinary - hahaha...you want me to give my daughter another reason to think she's smarter than me? LOL

    Bob - ya, that browned pineapple is awesome! I think I'll add the sesame oil next time, regardless of good fat vs bad fat.

    Doggy - yep...its all about the pineapple. yuuuum.

    Chris - I've thought about that switched in the hospital thing..i mean, not only does she not like bacon, but she doesnt like hot dogs or mac n cheese! she aint right...thats all there is to it LOL

    ReplyDelete
  8. What a fantastic one dish meal. Those are my favorites!

    ReplyDelete
  9. OH my love love this recipe!! sounds yummy!

    ReplyDelete
  10. That is ingenius...margs in a water dispenser WHAT! Oh wait food...yes, that looks amazing. I love caramelized pineapple...don't think it'd make it into the mix cuz it'd all be in my belly too soon :P

    ReplyDelete
  11. That looks awesome!!!

    And pretty frickin healthy too!

    ReplyDelete

I apologize for having to use the word verification but you know how spammers are. All comments with links will be treated as spam. Thank you for visiting. I will do my best to return the visit.
Cheers!