Saturday, July 9, 2011

Cappuccino Shortbread


Ooey gooey chocolatey deliciousness.  Rich and wonderfully satisfying. Did I mention how easy it is to make?

I found this recipe in Tate's Bake Shop Cookbook. Kathleen described them as "...thin and crisp....". Mine didn't turn out that way. Probably because I didn't use the recommended 9x9 square pan. I don't have a 9x9 square pan. I have one that's 8x8 and that's what I used but didn't adjust the cooking time at all....which I imagine resulted in the thicker, more chewy version. Whatever the case may be.....it just doesn't matter. They're good. 

The recipe calls for instant espresso powder. My local market just recently started stocking it. The minute I saw it on the shelf, I grabbed one. I don't make espresso. Well, I did once....but I use it for baking when called for. But my favorite application is adding it to my morning coffee for that little  extra somethin' somethin'. If you don't have any, or can't find it....you can use instant coffee. The flavor will be a bit mild. Maybe increase the amount a little? I don't think it would hurt anything.

Cappuccino Shortbread

1/2 cup plus 2 TB room temperature butter
1 1/4 cups flour
2 tsp instant espresso powder
2 TB firmly packed dark brown sugar 
1 tsp cornstarch
1/2 cup confectioners / powdered sugar 
1/2 tsp vanilla extract
1/4 tsp cinnamon
1/2 cup chopped semisweet chocolate (I used chocolate chips)

Hmm....as I type this...and take a closer look at my photo, I realize that I did not use confectioners sugar. I used just plain old granulated sugar. How silly of me. O'well. No harm done. They're good.

Preheat the oven to 325' F

In a medium mixing bowl, combine everything except for the chocolate chips. 

I know that the only liquid ingredient is vanilla extract. No, that is not an error. Forge ahead....all will be well. Trust me.


See? It may be crumbly.....but it's combined. Just the way it's suppose to be. 


Now get that pile of chopped chocolate and mix it in.

Don't worry about greasing the pan. Put (no point in saying "pour" cuz that's not gonna happen) the mixture into your pan....pat down evenly


Bake for about 30 minutes or until brown on the edges.


Ya....the edges weren't brown....I could've baked it a few more minutes. Hm. Whatever....they're good. 

Ok...as soon as you remove the pan from the oven, cut the shortbread into squares (whatever size you want....just keep in mind that it's rich and sweet so you don't need big squares). Allow to cool in the pan before removing.


When ready....grab yourself a square and enjoy with a cup of coffee, tea or even an ice cold glass of milk.

If you haven't already notice by all the things that I did differently, this here is a pretty forgiving recipe. Now I want to make it right....so its thin and crispy. Only I kinda wanna sprinkle the top with some coconut before going into the oven.

11 comments:

  1. Oh, I'd like to grab a square right this second! They look delicious!!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I'll take six with a tall glass of milk!

    ReplyDelete
  3. If only we could reach through the screen - I'd be stuffed by now.

    ReplyDelete
  4. What can't you do with chocolate?

    Hurry up somebody?? Invent 'lick and taste screens'

    Guess I will just have to imagine how it tastes...

    ReplyDelete
  5. "Mama's little baby loves shortnin' shortnin', mama's little baby loves shortnin' bread!"

    Sorry, I couldn't resist. Dang, now that song is in my head.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Mmm, nothing like buttery shortbread when you want a treat. I have a sweet treat linky party going on at my blog till tomorrow night and I'd love it if you'd come by and link your shortbread up. http://sweet-as-sugar-cookies.blogspot.com/2011/07/sweets-for-saturday-25.html

    ReplyDelete
  7. Two of my favorite things... cappuccino & shortbread!

    ReplyDelete
  8. I love shortbread, espresso and chocolate - these have got to be delicious!

    ReplyDelete
  9. These look gooey, decadent and pretty much perfect. ;-)

    ReplyDelete
  10. Mmmm, they look heavenly good!...so gooey and moist! Yummy yum yum!

    ReplyDelete
  11. Yeah, um, I’m not even a chocolate fan, but I want to inhale my computer right now.

    ReplyDelete

I apologize for having to use the word verification but you know how spammers are. All comments with links will be treated as spam. Thank you for visiting. I will do my best to return the visit.
Cheers!